Home Book Award Mount Greylock Class of 2022 Awards and Scholarships / iBerkshires.com

Mount Greylock Class of 2022 Awards and Scholarships / iBerkshires.com

0

WILLIAMSTOWN, Mass. – The following awards and scholarships were presented to the Mount Greylock Regional School Class of 2022 on June 9 class night.


National Honor Society: Zoe Armet, Catherine McAllister, Henry Art, Sophia Mele, Edward Brannan, Livia Morales, William Broadwell, Teague Murphy, Jillian Bump, Derek Paris, Jack Catelotti, Emma Sandstrom, Cayden Conry, Alayna Schwarzer, Takiera Darrow, Mackenzie Sheehy, Maisie Dufour , Christian Sullivan, Diego Galvez, Katherine Swann, Ryan Goss, Alexis Toomey, Jonah Hane, Rona Wang, Luca Hirsch, Anthony Welch, Rosario Larios-Sontay, Malina Woodbury


Mary Dempsey Memorial Scholarship: Edward Brannan


Paul O. LaPlante Memorial Scholarship: Eleanor McPartland


United States History Awards: Christian Sullivan


Classic National Junior League Latin Honor Society: Jonah Hane


Massachusetts Board of Foreign Languages ​​Awards: Spanish: Katherine Swann; Latin: Edward Brannan


Berkshire Heptones’ Betty von Mosch Award: Troy Michalak


Berkshire Symphony Music Awards: Antoine Welch


George and Phoebe Duberg Scholarship: Eleanor McPartland


Aline S. Geigerman Art Purchase Price: Livia Morales


Mount Greylock Arts Award: Maya Niemeyer, Zoe Armet, Sarah Sample, Jillian Bump, Piper Schulman, Jonah Hane, Samantha Slick, Simon Klompus, Felicia LaRoche, Josephine Smith, Juliann Lawson, Jesse Tague, Tessa Leveque, Cameron Turner, Catherine McAllister, Lauren Voorhies, Karissa McInerney , Rona Wang, Troy Michalak, Anthony Welch, Jamie-Lee Meintjes, Malina Woodbury, Teague Murphy


Dramatic Rewards: Acting: Malina Woodbury; Technical assistance: Felicia LaRoche


Louise Noble Guild Recognition in Dramatic Arts: Jonah Hane


Mount Greylock Sports Engagement Award: Jack Catelotti, Tessa Leveque, Parker Winters


Edward M. Perry Scholarship: Jack Catelotti, Christian Sullivan


Bernard ‘Bucky’ Bullett Scholarship: Parker Winters


Norman Sweet Jr. Memorial Baseball/Softball Scholarship: Jean Cangelosi


Meredith Shine Memorial Football Award: Mackenzie Sheehy


Mount Greylock Sports Awards in Memory of Ingrid Mara Patterson (1958-1976): Catherine Swann


Mount Greylock Coach Awards: Aidan Barnes, Juliann Lawson, Emma Sandstrom


Leadership in Athletics Awards: Parker Winters


Athletic and Academic Excellence Award: Mackenzie Sheehy


Edward T. and Florence N. Flynn Memorial Community Service Award: Edward Brannan


Jennah Quinn Memorial Scholarship: Adriel Benko


Student Council Service Award: Luca Hirsch


Volunteer Service Learning Certificates: Zoe Armet, Catherine McAllister, Henry Art, Livia Morales, William Broadwell, Teague Murphy, Edward Brannan, Emma Sandstrom, Jillian Bump, Alayna Schwarzer, John Cangelosi, Mackenzie Sheehy, Jack Catelotti, Josephine Smith, Cayden Conry, Christian Sullivan, Takiera Darrow , Katherine Swann, Ryan Goss, Alexis Toomey, Rosario Larios-Sontay, Anthony Welch, Madison MacHaffie, Parker Winters, Preston Maruk


Williamstown Community Chest Scholarship: Anthony Welch, Malina Woodbury


Peter Mehlin Community Service Award: Diego Galvez


Mount Greylock General Fund Scholarship in Memory of Patsy Worley: Caroline Gillet


Edward A. and Janet B. Filiault Memorial Scholarship: Takiera Darrow


Berkshire Cooperative Wind Energy Scholarship: Maisie Dufour, Rosario Larios-Sontay


U.S. Figure Skating Senior Silver Level Graduate Award: Caroline Gillet


North Adams Elks Lodge 487 Scholarship: Takiera Darrow, Rosario Larios-Sontay, Christian Sullivan


Williamstown Garden Club: Ryan Goss, Madison MacHaffie


Williamstown Police Association: Karissa McInerney


Daughters of the American Revolution Certificate of Good Citizenship: Alayna Schwarzer


Greylock Federal Credit Union Enrichment Scholarship: Takiera Darrow, Rosario Larios-Sontay


Krizack Memorial Book Award: Jonah Hane


League of Women Voters Faith Scarborough Citizenship Award: Alayna Schwarzer


Massachusetts Association of Secondary School Administrators Student Achievement Award: Felicia LaRoche


National Merit Program Scholarships Livia Morales, Alayna Schwarzer, Rona Wang


National Excellence Scholarship Program Finalist: Mackenzie Sheehy


President’s Scholarship Program for Academic Achievement: Cayden Conry, Rosario Larios-Sontay, Felicia LaRoche, Catherine McAllister, Sarah Sample


President’s Education Award for Academic Excellence: Zoe Armet, Derek Paris, Adriel Benko, Tej Patel, Edward Brannan, Emma Sandstrom, William Broadwell, Piper Schulman, Jillian Bump, Alayna Schwarzer, Maisie Dufour, Mackenzie Sheehy, Luca Hirsch, Christian Sullivan, Simon Klompus, Katherine Swann, Eleanor McPartland , Rona Wang, Livia Morales, Anthony Welch


Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Alexis Toomey


Martha Blake Allen Memorial Scholarship: Zoe Armet, Maisie Dufour, Jonah Hane, Catherine McAllister


Mathias Jessup Bartels Memorial Scholarship: Christian Sullivan


E. Herbert Botsford Scholarship: William Broadwell, Luca Hirsch, Mia LaFrazia, Teague Murphy, Maya Niemeyer, Tej Patel, Josephine Smith


Stanley W. Bubriski Memorial Scholarship: Thomas Martin


Class of 1962 Scholarship: jillian bump


Carol A. Dean Memorial Scholarship: Antoine Welch


Dufour Escorted Tours Inc. Scholarship: Takiera Darrow, Jesse Tague


Hancock Dollars for Academics: Ryan Goss, Jamie Rhinemiller, Cameron Turner, Malina Woodbury


John Falvey Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Garzone


Francis V. Grant Memorial Scholarship: Christian Doucette


Lillian D. Fitzsimmons Scholarship: jillian bump


Doris M. Harbor Memorial Scholarship: Thomas Martin


Mary Ellen Donna Award: Jamie Rhinemiller, Cameron Turner


Nellie Cameron Scholarship: Ryan Goss


Roger Knollmeyer Scholarship: Preston Maruk


Thomas Andrew Janeczek Memorial Scholarship: Zoe Armet, Mackenzie Sheehy, Katherine Swann


Lanesborough-New Ashford Dollars for Academics: Matthew Johnson, Karissa McInerney, Preston Maruk, Troy Michalak, Alayna Schwarzer, Anthony Welch


Mount Greylock Educators Association Award: Jack Cangelosi, Simon Klompus, Thomas Martin, Livia Morales, Maya Niemeyer, Christian Sullivan, Malina Woodbury


Mount Greylock General Fund Scholarship: Takiera Darrow, Rosario Larios-Sontay, Preston Maruk, Derek Paris, Piper Schulman, Camden Taylor


Michael P. O’Brien Memorial Scholarship: Cayden Conry


Rotary Club of Williamstown Scholarships: Alexander Axt, Edward Brannan, Rona Wang, Anthony Welch, Malina Woodbury


Cecil Harvey Scholarship: Juliann Lawson


American Legion Auxiliary Post 152 Scholarship: jillian bump


American Legion Post 152 Scholarship: Jillian Bump, Maisie Dufour


American Legion Post 152 Boys State Recognition: Jack Catelotti, Luca Hirsch, Simon Klompus, Preston Maruk, Christian Sullivan, Jesse Tague, Anthony Welch


American Legion Post 152 Girls State Recognition: Alayna Schwarzer, Katherine Swann


Military recognition: Isiah Mejias


Abraham and Bertha Sabin Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Reynolds


Sarah Sabin Memorial Scholarship: Jamie Rhinemiller


Gladys Simmons Memorial Award: Felicia LaRoche


Pauline Smith Memorial Scholarship: Zoe Armet, Jillian Bump, Jonah Hane, Maisie Dufour, Emma Sandstrom, Mackenzie Sheehy


Specialty Minerals Inc. Scholarship: Rona Wang


Williamstown Grange Book Fund: Lily Rorke


Mathias J. Bartels Environmental Leadership Award from the Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation: Christian Sullivan


Michael J. Bresett Memorial Scholarship: Alayna Schwarzer

Key words: Scholarships,