Home Book Award Portsmouth Abbey class of 2022 graduates and award day honors

Portsmouth Abbey class of 2022 graduates and award day honors

0

PORTSMOUTH – Portsmouth Abbey School held its graduation ceremony for the Class of 2022 on Sunday May 29.

Class of 2022 graduates

Margaret Grace Abbruzzi; Bristol, Rhode Island

Alexander John Adams; Annapolis, Maryland

Isabelle Altamirano; Santa Tecla, La Lebertad, El Salvador

Ivan Alexander Andarza; Austin, TX

Rorke Warren Applebee; Chateauguay, QC Canada

Julia Barker; Warren, Rhode Island

Charles Maxwell Baughan; Foxborough (Massachusetts)

Thomas J. Belcastro; Danbury, Connecticut

Best Hannah Geary; Vineyard Haven, Massachusetts

Caroline B. Bohan; Newport, Rhode Island

Alexandra E. Bordelon; Washington, Maine

Kelsey Anne Boulay; Tiverton, Rhode Island

Gwenyth Sands Bragan; Portsmouth, Rhode Island

Camera Marlayna Christine; Portsmouth, Rhode Island

Charlotte Mary Capone; Portsmouth, Rhode Island

Zekai Chen; Shanghai, China

Brynna Patrice Courneen; Dartmouth, MA

A. Felix Cutler; Pembroke, Bermuda

Herbert Enrique de Sola; New York, New York

Patricia Diaz; Merida, Yucatan Mexico

Kenza Domyou; Yaounde, Cameroon

Lillee Grace Dougherty; South Kingstown, Rhode Island

Duke Keaweokalani Fagan; Southampton, NY

Claire Chandler Fink; washington d.c.

Julia Ann FitzGerald; Middletown, Rhode Island

Payton Foley; Wrentham, MA

Anna Genevieve Friendshuh; Cary, North Carolina

Logan Furlong; Kirkland, QC Canada

Isabelle Gasso; Los Cacicazgos, Dominican Republic

Brown Elizabeth Gibbons; Portsmouth, Rhode Island

Nathaniel Alexander Gonzalez; New York, New York

Alejandro Heinemann de la Fuente; Guatemala

Ryan James Hogan; Richmond, Virginia

Mason E. Holling; Portsmouth, Rhode Island

Joey John Humenay; Beaconsfield, QC Canada

Jacob Ierfino; Chateauguay, QC Canada

Amelie Kamen; Malibu, California

Davis Woo-Kyung Lee; Portsmouth, Rhode Island

Jihyo Lee; Nam-Gu, Busan Korea

Jiyun Lim; Seongnam-si, Gyeonggi-do Korea

Lily Lin; East Providence, Rhode Island

Michael Collins Loftus; Raynham, Mass.

Mya Julia Magriby; Tiverton, Rhode Island

Atticus Brown; Cumberland, Rhode Island

Jacqueline M. Martin; Smithfield, Rhode Island

Alasdair John McDermott; Newport, Rhode Island

Philip Vincent Moyles, III; Rye, New York

Brogan, Patrick Murphy; Woburn (Massachusetts)

Flynn Edward O’Connell; Portsmouth, Rhode Island

Kene Ogbuefi; Forest Lake, Illinois

Catherine Lis O’Hara; Portsmouth, Rhode Island

Antone Tobias Oliveira; Little Compton, Rhode Island

Zinachidi Adaobi Onwudiwe; Lagos, Nigeria

Darrell Opoku-Kwateng; Worcester (Massachusetts)

Nolan Javor O’Reilly; Woburn (Massachusetts)

Lucas Romano Pagliarulo; Medfield, MA

ParkerThomas Polgar; Westport, MA

Éamonn Prendergast; Hopewell Junction, New York

Klara Rabai; Pannonhalma, Hungary

Ryan P. Rosenau; Scituate (Massachusetts)

Blake Rossiter; Bethlehem, Connecticut

Francisco Sanchez; Coral Gables, Florida

Marisa Scartozzi; Brossard, QC Canada

Pietro Scartozzi; Brossard, QC Canada

Oh Chul Shin; Seoul, Korea

David Shon; Seoul, Korea

Nathaniel Dean Smith; Yorktown, Virginia

Owen Carlyle Smith; Newport, Rhode Island

Grace Elizabeth Stencel; Hollywood, Maryland

Michael Stephenson; Pointe-Claire, QC Canada

Mariana Sofia Vollmer Niño; Miami, Florida

Guillaume Falk Wahlberg; Bristol, Rhode Island

Yuhan Wang; Shanghai, China

Martha Wilson; Adamsville, Rhode Island

Ruoxing Yang; Beijing, China

Zheye Yao; Shanghai, China

Jihye Yu; Yangcheon-gu, Seoul Korea

Xinghe Zhang; Shanghai, China

Xinyao Zhang; Shanghai, China

Hongyu Zhao; Beijing, China

The Portsmouth Abbey School Class of 2022

Award Day Honors

Julia FitzGerald of Middletown

The Principal’s Award for Sixth Form members who have been a force for good in the school through goodwill, personal example and effort National School Choral Award, the highest honor for choristers High School Lieutenant Governor’s Leadership Award for a graduate who best exemplifies the qualities of a student leader, manifested through a combination of dedication to academics and commitment to academic service.

The Saint Gregory Award for assuming a leadership role in serving beyond our campus on behalf of others in need The Frank E. Lally History Book Award for excellence in U.S. government and politics Red Key Award for Sustained Service and Special Commitment as Chief of Red Key during their sixth year

Antone (Toby) Oliveira of Little Compton

Appointment to the United States Coast Guard Academy

The Portsmouth Abbey Athletic Association for sixth form members who demonstrate exceptional playing ability, sportsmanship, leadership, effort and dedication during each of the three athletic seasons.

The Saint Gregory Award for playing a leadership role in serving beyond our campus on behalf of others in need.

Merritt Coward of Little Compton

The Rhode Island High School Civic Leadership Award to a fifth-year student in recognition of outstanding leadership skills, academic record, and contributions to the school and community.

The Francis I. Brady Medal for Excellence in the Field of Infectious Diseases.

Mason Holling of Portsmouth

Red Key Award for sustained service and special commitment leading Red Key in their sixth year.

Lieutenant Governor’s Leadership Award for a graduate who best exemplifies the qualities of a student leader, manifested through a combination of dedication to one’s studies and commitment to academic service.

Dr. James M. DeVecchi Head Boy and Girl Recognition for courage to serve and in thanks for contributions to the Portsmouth Abbey School.

Brown Portsmouth Gibbons

Dr. James M. DeVecchi Head Boy and Girl Recognition for courage to serve and in thanks for contributions to the Portsmouth Abbey School.

The Dom Luke Childs’57 Commemorative Medal for the qualities of intelligence, virtue and concern for others.

Catherine (Lisie) O’Hara of Portsmouth

Nomination to the United States Naval Academy, presented by his father, Captain Michael O’Hara, blue and gold officer, permanent military professor and director of the Wargaming department of the US Naval War College.

Portsmouth’s Gwenyth Bragan

Red Key Award for sustained service and special commitment leading Red Key during the sixth year.

Congressman David Cicilline Award for Distinguished Academic and Community Involvement Graduate.

Madison (Madi) Harkins of Portsmouth

Excellence in Photography Award.

Charlotte Capone of Portsmouth

The Rhode Island School of Design Book Award for commendable talent and energy in the visual arts.

Fletcher Reilly of Portsmouth and Marina McKeating of Cumberland

The William Haney Scholarships, providing select fifth-year students with a unique summer educational opportunity.

Lila Bragan of Portsmouth

Modern Language Award for Excellence in Lower Level Spanish.

Michael Abbate of Newport

Dartmouth College Book Award for combined qualities of scholarship, leadership and achievement

Georgia Sones of Newport

The Harvard-Radcliffe Club of RI Book Award for an outstanding fifth-year student who demonstrates excellence in scholarship and high character, combined with achievement in other fields.

Niamh Whelan from Bristol and Nessa McDermott from Newport

The University of Rochester Humanities/Social Sciences Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Humanities.

Aralyn Bradshaw of Bristol

The Norman Marcoux Geometry Prize.

William Wahlberg of Bristol

The Principal’s Award for sixth-grade members who have been a force for the good of the School through goodwill, personal example, and effort. The Norman Marcoux Award for Excellence in Economics.

Bristol’s Liam Barry

The University of Rochester Humanities/Social Sciences Award for outstanding achievement in the humanities and social sciences.

Julia Barker of Warren

The McGuire Art Medal

Cumberland Brown Atticus

Quincy Jones Musicianship Student Award, honoring outstanding students for their creativity and musical flair

Jacqueline Martin of Smithfield

The Portsmouth Abbey Athletic Association for sixth form members who demonstrate exceptional playing ability, sportsmanship, leadership, effort and dedication during each of the three athletic seasons. The Frank E. Lally History Book Award for Excellence in Rhode Island History Seminary.